30 popular ETFs, 435 pairs: which ones are the same fund?

VOO and VTI are 88.6% the same money, VOO and QQQ 53.8%, SCHD and VOO 7.9%. We measured all 435 pairs of 30 popular ETFs on the issuers’ full holdings files, and why top-10 calculators get most of them wrong.

Julien Esnault
Julien Esnault

· 8 min read

Heatmap of the overlap by weight between 12 popular ETFs, September 2026: VOO and VTI 89%, VOO and QQQ 54%, QQQ and XLK 56%, SCHD and VOO 8%, and 0% between US funds and the international VEA and VWO

The short version: measured on the issuers' own holdings files (August 31 to October 1, 2026), the Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) and the Vanguard Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) are 88.6% the same money. VOO and the Invesco QQQ Trust (QQQ) share 53.8%. The Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) and VOO share just 7.9%. And 165 of the 435 pairs we measured share no company at all.

Two funds with different names, tickers and issuers can hold almost the same stocks at almost the same weights. The question comes up every time someone adds a second ETF: am I diversifying, or buying the same thing twice? We downloaded every line of every holdings file for 30 of the most-held US ETFs and measured all 435 pairs. Every pair has its own page in the ETF overlap tool.

PairOverlap by weightCompanies in bothOverlap on the top 10 only
VOO – VTI88.6%50333.4%
VOO – QQQ53.8%8635.0%
QQQ – VTI48.0%9131.0%
VOO – VIG40.8%16911.8%
VOO – JEPI38.4%11611.2%
VOO – DIA29.6%3012.6%
QQQ – XLK55.9%3530.0%
SMH – SOXX66.7%2240.5%
QQQ – ARKK21.6%133.0%
SCHD – VIG14.5%330.0%
VOO – SCHD7.9%440.0%
SCHD – JEPI7.3%140.0%
VEA – EFA65.5%6437.0%
VWO – EEM71.8%1,03523.3%

"Overlap by weight" is the share of either fund you would own twice: for each company both hold, the smaller of its two weights, added up. Not investment advice: this describes what the funds held on those dates.


How much do VOO and VTI overlap?

88.6%. VTI holds 3,503 US companies; VOO holds the 505 lines of the S&P 500. 503 of them are in both, and together they are 99.7% of VOO and 88.6% of VTI. The rest of VTI, 11.4%, is about 3,000 smaller companies VOO leaves out.

Put $100 in each and $88.60 of each sits in identical positions. The second fund adds $11.40 of small and mid-sized companies, not a different portfolio. See the full list at VOO vs VTI overlap, and returns and fees at VOO vs VTI.

How much do VOO and QQQ overlap?

53.8% by weight, across 86 companies. The Nasdaq-100 is almost entirely inside the S&P 500: 92.8% of QQQ's money is in companies VOO also holds. What differs is how much. Both put about 8% on NVIDIA (8.19% in QQQ, 8.08% in VOO), but further down QQQ holds 5.09% in Micron and 4.29% in AMD, where VOO holds 1.63% and 1.16%. So QQQ is less a second fund than a heavier bet on the same top of the market. VOO vs QQQ lists every shared line.

QQQ against VTI is lower, 48.0%, only because VTI spreads the same money over more companies.

SCHD and VOO: two ways to measure overlap

Here the two measures disagree, and both are right. By weight, SCHD and VOO share 7.9% of their money, and none of their ten largest holdings. By name, 92.8% of SCHD sits in companies VOO also owns: SCHD holds 100 dividend payers that are nearly all in the S&P 500.

The difference is the weights. SCHD's largest positions, Qualcomm (4.76%), Texas Instruments (4.42%) and Coca-Cola (4.16%), get 0.27%, 0.36% and 0.52% in VOO, which weights by company size and gives most of the room to the giants. Holding both puts real money behind a different set of companies, even if every one of them is also in VOO. The SCHD holdings page shows the weights, and SCHD vs VOO shows how the returns differed.

Why overlap calculators give such different numbers

Most free calculators read a fund's ten largest holdings, because that is what market-data feeds publish. On ten lines, VOO and VTI look like they overlap 33.4%. With every line, 88.6%.

Paired columns comparing overlap by weight computed from each fund's ten largest holdings against every holding, September 2026: SPY–IVV 38.8% vs 99.8%, VOO–VTI 33.4% vs 88.6%, VEA–EFA 7.0% vs 65.5%, VWO–EEM 23.3% vs 71.8%, VOO–QQQ 35.0% vs 53.8%, QQQ–VTI 31.0% vs 48.0%, VOO–SCHD 0.0% vs 7.9%
Source: issuers' full holdings files, August 31 – September 25, 2026; Portfolio Terminal calculations

The gap is worst where the funds are most alike. SPY and IVV both track the S&P 500 and overlap 99.8% on the same day's files, but their top ten alone say 38.8%. For international funds with hundreds of names it is worse still: VEA and EFA overlap 65.5% in full, 7.0% on ten lines. Figures that circulate for QQQ and VTI, such as "26.5% with 9 shared holdings", look like this shortcut: their ten largest lines share 9 names. The full number is 48.0%.

The most alike and the least

Leaving out funds that track the same index (SPY, IVV and VOO overlap 96.5% to 99.8%, see Is IVV the same as VOO?; QQQ and QQQM 98.3%), the most alike pairs were VTI against each of the three S&P 500 funds (88.3% to 88.6%), then VGT–XLK (82.6%), VWO–EEM (71.8%) and VYM–VTV (69.9%). Two technology funds, two emerging-market funds and a dividend fund against a value fund, each from different index providers, are closer to each other than most investors expect.

At the other end, 165 of the 435 pairs share no company, and 240 overlap by less than 5%. US funds against international ones (VEA, VWO, EFA, EEM) never pass 1%. So do the sector funds against each other: an energy fund and a technology fund hold different companies by definition.

QQQM, VUG, VTV, VGT and VYM

On October 3 we added five funds readers kept asking about, measured the same way on Invesco's and Vanguard's files.

PairOverlap by weightCompanies in bothOverlap on the top 10 only
QQQ – QQQM98.3%10146.3%
VGT – XLK82.6%7457.5%
VYM – VTV69.9%19814.2%
VOO – VUG57.3%12336.2%
VOO – VTV43.3%2951.6%
SCHD – VYM21.7%783.0%
VUG – VTV3.3%210.0%
  • QQQ and QQQM are one portfolio. Both track the Nasdaq-100: 99.8% of QQQ is in companies QQQM holds, and 99.9% the other way. The 98.3% comes from files a week apart (September 24 and October 1), not from a different index.
  • XLK sits almost entirely inside VGT. 99.9% of the Technology Select Sector SPDR (XLK) is in companies the Vanguard Information Technology ETF (VGT) holds; VGT adds about 240 smaller tech companies and leans harder on the top three (NVIDIA 17.73%, Apple 15.79%, Microsoft 11.51%, against 15.28%, 13.79% and 10.40% in XLK).
  • VUG and VTV split the large caps between them. The Vanguard Growth (VUG) and Value (VTV) ETFs overlap 3.3%, but nearly all of each is in S&P 500 companies (97.3% and 98.4%). Hold them half and half and you are 90.0% the same money as VOO, a little more than VOO and VTI.
  • SCHD and VYM, the two dividend funds, overlap 21.7%. 97.0% of SCHD is in companies VYM also holds, but VYM's five largest holdings, Broadcom (6.92%), JPMorgan Chase (3.82%), Exxon Mobil (2.69%), Johnson & Johnson (2.57%) and AbbVie (1.82%), are not in SCHD at all, and SCHD's largest, Qualcomm at 4.76%, is 0.72% of VYM.
  • VYM and VTV are 69.9% alike, though their ten largest holdings alone say 14.2%: the top-10 shortcut again.

How concentrated each fund is

Overlap is about two funds. Concentration is about one: how many companies really carry the fund.

FundHoldingsTen largestBehaves like
VTI3,50333.4%59 equal stocks
VOO50537.8%46 equal stocks
QQQ10147.0%32 equal stocks
SCHD10041.1%34 equal stocks
JEPI11918.6%75 equal stocks
XLK7564.7%15 equal stocks
VGT31863.0%13 equal stocks
VWO4,99625.8%37 equal stocks
IWM1,9753.3%842 equal stocks

"Behaves like" is 1 ÷ the sum of the squared weights: the number of equally weighted stocks that would be as concentrated. VTI's 3,503 lines behave like 59 stocks because the largest few carry so much of the weight. The Vanguard FTSE Emerging Markets ETF (VWO) lists 4,996 lines and behaves like 37, with Taiwan Semiconductor alone at 14.68% of it. Every line of every fund is on its own page, for example the VOO holdings list.

What this means for your portfolio

Two ETFs are not two bets until you check what they hold. Add the funds you own, even roughly, to see every pair measured the same way:

› your funds, side by side

your two most alike funds

??.?%

Two funds can hold the same companies at nearly the same weights.

three funds many readers hold

pairoverlap
VOO × VTI503 companies in both88.6%
VOO × QQQ86 companies in both53.8%
QQQ × VTI91 companies in both48.0%

Then three steps:

  • Read the pairs above 50%. There the second fund mostly changes your weights, not your companies. Every pair of the 30 funds also has its own page in the overlap tool.
  • Look through to the companies. Import your positions and the Risk tab adds up what each company is worth across all your funds, or paste them into the X-Ray for a first read. We covered the checklist in is my portfolio actually diversified.
  • Compare returns on the same basis. Two funds that are 88.6% alike will track each other closely, which is why the benchmark you pick matters more than the second fund.

How we measured

  • Funds: 30 of the most-held US-listed equity ETFs: VOO, SPY, QQQ, VTI, IVV, SCHD, QQQM, VIG, JEPI, VUG, VGT, VYM, VTV, DIA, IWM, XLK, SMH, SOXX, ARKK, VEA, VWO, EFA, EEM, VNQ and the Select Sector SPDRs XLF, XLE, XLV, XLI, XLY, XLP. QQQM, VUG, VTV, VGT and VYM were added on October 3, 2026; the other 25 funds and their 300 pairs are unchanged from the first version of September 25.
  • Data: each issuer's own holdings file: iShares, SPDR (State Street), Vanguard, Invesco, Schwab, J.P. Morgan, ARK and VanEck. Vanguard publishes month-end holdings only, so its ten funds are as of August 31, 2026; the others are daily files from September 24 or 25, and October 1 for QQQM. That month's gap is why VOO overlaps SPY 96.5% while SPY and IVV, filed the same day, overlap 99.8%.
  • Matching: companies are matched on ISIN, derived from CUSIPs where a file gives only those. Cash, futures and currency lines are left out.
  • Overlap: the sum, over companies both funds hold, of the smaller weight. The "top 10 only" column reruns it on each fund's ten largest lines.
  • Refresh: the pages in the overlap tool are rebuilt from new files every month; the figures in this article are pinned to the files above.

Sources: Vanguard VOO holdings · Vanguard VTI holdings · Invesco QQQ holdings · Schwab SCHD holdings · iShares IVV holdings · State Street SPY holdings

#research#etfs#diversification#market-data

Keep reading

cite: Julien Esnault, “30 popular ETFs, 435 pairs: which ones are the same fund?”, Portfolio Terminal, 2026-09-25. plain-text version for AI tools

Try it on your own holdings

portfolio terminal

Measure your own portfolio’s risk, not a textbook one.

Import your positions from any broker and see your volatility, beta, drawdown and correlations every morning.

Wall Street in 60s, every morning. What’s in it

One short email before the open. Unsubscribe anytime.