etf overlap · little overlap

Schwab U.S. Dividend Equity ETF logoARK Innovation ETF logoSCHD vs ARKK overlap

SCHD and ARKK hold no company in common. Still, 53% of their money sits in the same sectors, led by Health Care.

Holdings as of September 24, 2026 · source: Schwab (SCHD), ARK Invest (ARKK)

overlapfull holdings, by weight
0.0%of each fund is money the other holds at the same weight, across 0 shared companies.
SCHD
100%
ARKK
100%
  • same money
  • same companies, extra weight
  • only in this fund
Overlap = the sum, over companies both funds hold, of the smaller of the two weights. Cash and derivatives excluded.
01Different

What only one of them gives you

only in SCHD100 names
only in ARKK45 names
SPSPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHN-CL A5.90%
TETEMTEMPUS AI INC-CL A5.89%
CRCRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INC5.03%
COINBASE GLOBAL INC -CLASS A logoCOINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC -CLASS A4.57%
CRCRSPCRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG4.36%
TWTWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP4.16%
HOHOODROBINHOOD MARKETS INC - A4.03%
02Sectors

No stock in common, 53% in the same sectors

sectorsSCHD vs ARKK, share of each fund
Health Care18.77%22.31%
Information Technology11.92%26.11%
Consumer Staples19.80%0.00%
Financials7.74%11.32%
Consumer Discretionary6.18%11.34%
Communication Services5.90%9.65%
Energy15.11%0.00%
Industrials10.73%2.45%
Not classified3.87%16.15%
03Questions

SCHD and ARKK: what people ask

questions4 answered

How much do SCHD and ARKK overlap?

None by holdings, as of September 24, 2026: no company appears in both funds. By sector, 53% of their money sits in the same sectors, led by Health Care.

Which stocks do SCHD and ARKK both hold?

None. SCHD and ARKK have no holding in common.

Is it redundant to hold both SCHD and ARKK?

No. Out of every $100 split evenly between them, none buys the same company. Half in each gives you 145 different holdings that behave like 60 equally weighted stocks, against 34 for SCHD alone and 27 for ARKK alone. Whether that mix suits you depends on what you want to own; this is a description, not advice.

How is ETF overlap calculated here?

For every company held by both funds we take the smaller of its two weights and add them up. The weights come from the full holdings files Schwab and ARK Invest publish, not a top-10 sample, and companies are matched by their ISIN so share classes stay apart. Sector overlap applies the same rule to the issuers' sector labels; "behaves like N equally weighted stocks" is one over the sum of the squared weights.

Hold SCHD and ARKK?Import your positions and see what your funds hold together, company by company, with the fees you pay on each.Import my portfolio

Weights come from each issuer's published holdings file and are matched company by company on their ISIN. Cash, futures and currency positions are left out. This page describes what the funds hold; it is not investment advice.