etf overlap · little overlap

ARK Innovation ETF logoIndustrial Select Sector SPDR logoARKK vs XLI overlap

ARKK and XLI hold no company in common, and their sectors barely meet (2.5% in common): ARKK is 26% Information Technology, XLI 100% Industrials.

Holdings as of September 24, 2026 · source: ARK Invest (ARKK), SPDR (XLI)

overlapfull holdings, by weight
0.0%of each fund is money the other holds at the same weight, across 0 shared companies.
ARKK
100%
XLI
100%
  • same money
  • same companies, extra weight
  • only in this fund
Overlap = the sum, over companies both funds hold, of the smaller of the two weights. Cash and derivatives excluded.
01Different

What only one of them gives you

only in ARKK45 names
SPSPCXSPACE EXPLORATION TECHN-CL A5.90%
TETEMTEMPUS AI INC-CL A5.89%
CRCRCLCIRCLE INTERNET GROUP INC5.03%
COINBASE GLOBAL INC -CLASS A logoCOINCOINBASE GLOBAL INC -CLASS A4.57%
CRCRSPCRISPR THERAPEUTICS AG4.36%
TWTWSTTWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP4.16%
HOHOODROBINHOOD MARKETS INC - A4.03%
only in XLI83 names
GEGEVGE VERNOVA INC4.73%
UNUNPUNION PACIFIC CORP3.03%
BABABOEING CO/THE2.89%
02Sectors

No stock in common, 2.5% in the same sectors

sectorsARKK vs XLI, share of each fund
Industrials2.45%99.82%
Information Technology26.11%0.00%
Health Care22.31%0.00%
Consumer Discretionary11.34%0.00%
Financials11.32%0.00%
Communication Services9.65%0.00%
Not classified16.15%0.00%
03Questions

ARKK and XLI: what people ask

questions4 answered

How much do ARKK and XLI overlap?

None by holdings, as of September 24, 2026: no company appears in both funds. By sector, 2.5% of their money sits in the same sectors, led by Industrials.

Which stocks do ARKK and XLI both hold?

None. ARKK and XLI have no holding in common.

Is it redundant to hold both ARKK and XLI?

No. Out of every $100 split evenly between them, none buys the same company. Half in each gives you 128 different holdings that behave like 64 equally weighted stocks, against 27 for ARKK alone and 40 for XLI alone. Whether that mix suits you depends on what you want to own; this is a description, not advice.

How is ETF overlap calculated here?

For every company held by both funds we take the smaller of its two weights and add them up. The weights come from the full holdings files ARK Invest and SPDR publish, not a top-10 sample, and companies are matched by their ISIN so share classes stay apart. Sector overlap applies the same rule to the issuers' sector labels; "behaves like N equally weighted stocks" is one over the sum of the squared weights.

Hold ARKK and XLI?Import your positions and see what your funds hold together, company by company, with the fees you pay on each.Import my portfolio

Weights come from each issuer's published holdings file and are matched company by company on their ISIN. Cash, futures and currency positions are left out. This page describes what the funds hold; it is not investment advice.