Guest mode: your portfolio is kept in this browser until you connect.

Sys onlineGuest--:-- local
MAAreal estatenyse

Mid-America Apartment logoMid-America Apartment

Mid-America Apartment (MAA) is a real estate company; Yahoo Finance files it under reit—residential.

Price

$121.69

-0.38% on Nov 5

Risk

Medium

23.0% vol · 30d

share this asset

Key facts, as of

As of November 5, 2026, Mid-America Apartment (MAA) trades at $121.69, down 5.3% over the past year. Its 52-week range runs from $113.95 to $144.41; the price is 15.7% below that high. It is 47.5% below its all-time high of $231.63, reached in December 2021. Over the 10 years to the end of October 2026, with dividends reinvested, it returned +81.6%, against +316.3% for the S&P 500 (SPY). It sits 5.5% below its 200-day average of $128.78. Its 30-day volatility is 23.0% annualized, which we rate medium risk. It has a trailing P/E of 36.9 and a dividend yield of 5.03%.

Cite: Portfolio Terminal, "Mid-America Apartment (MAA) stock analysis", 2026-11-05. https://portfolio-terminal.com/analyse/maa

01Market

Where it trades today

Market cap

$14.48B

Price / earnings

36.9x

Beta

0.70

swings less than the market

Dividend yield

5.03%

Volume

1.79M

avg 1.02M

50-day average

$120.41

200-day average

$128.78

30-day move

+4.0%

52-week range15.7% below the high
low $113.95$121.69high $144.41

trading 25% of the way up its 52-week range

02Price

How the price has moved

30-day price+4.02%
30 days ago$116.99 → $121.69today
1-year performance-6.1%
$119$129$139NovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOct
MAA · 52 weeks$129.65 → $121.69
03History

How far it is from its record

All-time high

$231.63

Dec 2021, intraday

From the high

−47.5%

+90.3% to regain it

History from

Jan 1994

monthly, Yahoo Finance

10 years

+81.6%

SPY +316.3%

Mid-America Apartment (MAA) is 47.5% below its all-time high of $231.63, reached in December 2021. Over the 10 years to the end of October 2026, with dividends reinvested, it returned +81.6%, against +316.3% for the S&P 500 (SPY).

MAA since Jan 1994−47.5% from the high
$60$180$121.69$231.63 · Dec 2021200020102020
Month-end closes, split-adjusted · dashed: today
04Read

The read, from its own figures

the read3 sources

What its numbers say

  • MAA closes above its 50-day average ($120.41) while the 50-day is still under the 200-day ($128.78): a rebound inside a longer decline, not yet an uptrend.
  • At $121.69, MAA is 15.7% below its 1-year high of $144.41, set on July 7, 2026, and 6.8% above its 1-year low of $113.95 (October 8, 2026).
  • Over the past month MAA rose 4.0%, from $116.99 to $121.69.
  • MAA trades at 36.9x its last twelve months of earnings and 37.1x the next twelve months' estimate, so analysts expect earnings 0.6% lower.
  • Its P/E is 111.2% above the 17.5x median of the 3 other reit—residential companies we track (ESS, UDR, CPT).
  • MAA's 30-day volatility, 23.0% a year, works out to a typical daily move of about 1.4%.
  • Yahoo Finance puts its beta at 0.70: over five years of monthly returns, MAA moved about 0.70% for each 1% move of the S&P 500.
  • The last session traded 1.7x MAA's average daily volume of the 30 sessions before it.

What would change the read

  • The rebound holds while it closes above the 50-day average, $120.41 (−1.1%); it becomes an uptrend when the 50-day climbs 7.0% to cross the 200-day at $128.78.
  • A close above $144.41 (+18.7%) would be a new 1-year high; below $113.95 (−6.4%), a new 1-year low.

How it is computed

  • Prices are Yahoo Finance's daily candles for MAA, the same ones the chart below draws; the P/E, forward P/E and beta are Yahoo Finance quote fields.
  • The averages are simple means of the last 50 and 200 closes; the 1-year high and low are the highest high and lowest low of the last 252 sessions; the 30-day volatility is the standard deviation of the past month's daily returns, annualized with the square root of 252.
  • Peers are the other companies Yahoo Finance files under reit—residential among the assets we track, not a full industry screen; the median counts those with a positive P/E.
  • Every sentence here is written by code from those figures, refreshed daily; nobody edits it for MAA by hand. It describes what the price and the multiples have done, not what they will do, and it is not advice.

Sources

  • Yahoo Finance quote and daily historyopen →

    The candles, the averages' inputs and the quote fields used for MAA. Last refresh: Nov 6, 2026, 5:55 AM UTC.

  • How Portfolio Terminal computes its figuresopen →

    The methodology page behind the analytics and their refresh cadence.

  • Industry classification

    Yahoo Finance's industry, as stored in our list of tracked assets: REIT—Residential.

Computed, not written · Code turns the figures above into these sentences; market data refreshed 11/6/2026, 5:55:35 AM. Page built by Julien Esnault. A description of the data, not advice.
05About

What Mid-America Apartment does

profile

Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. is a real estate investment trust (REIT) focused on delivering full-cycle and superior investment performance for shareholders through the ownership, management, acquisition, development and redevelopment of quality apartment communities primarily in the Southeast, Southwest and Mid-Atlantic regions of the United States. As of September 30, 2026, MAA had ownership interest in 105,136 apartment units, including communities in development, across 16 states and the District of Columbia. Mid-America Apartment Communities, Inc. was incorporated in 1977 in Tennessee and is based in Germantown, Tennessee.

Employees

2,507

Industry

REIT - Residential

Headquarters

Germantown, United States

06Analyst Consensus

What analysts expect

MAA carries a hold consensus from 25 analysts, with an average price target of $134.44 versus $121.69 today (+10.5%). Targets are estimates and can move quickly after earnings.

Consensus

Hold

Average target

$134.44

$121.00 to $155.00

Upside to target

+10.5%

Analysts covering

25

Consensus aggregated by Yahoo Finance. Targets are estimates, not forecasts.

07Financial Strength

How the business is doing

MAA generated $2.22B in trailing revenue (1.0% year over year), with a 17.4% net margin, and $928.55M of free cash flow, against $5.84B of net debt.

Revenue (TTM)

$2.22B

Net margin

17.4%

Revenue growth

1.0%

Free cash flow

$928.55M

Gross margin

58.2%

Operating margin

24.9%

Return on equity

6.9%

Total cash

$25.69M

Total debt

$5.86B

Earnings growth

-14.9%

08Annual Financials

The numbers, year by year

annual financials4 years
Fiscal yearRevenueGross profitOperating incomeNet incomeEPSFree cash flow
2025$2.21B$674.25M$619.44M$446.91M$3.79$717.94M
2024$2.19B$713.27M$656.75M$527.54M$4.49$775.92M
2023$2.15B$747.48M$688.90M$552.81M$4.71$795.96M
2022$2.02B$687.71M$628.88M$637.44M$5.49$762.30M
Company filings via Yahoo Finance. Refreshed 11/6/2026.
09Next Earnings

When it reports next

Next report

Oct 28, 2026

EPS estimate

N/A

Revenue estimate

$561.65M

Estimates aggregated by Yahoo Finance. Dates move and estimates change until the report lands.

10ETFs

Which ETFs hold it

MAA is in 14 of the 54 ETFs we track. It weighs most in VNQ: 0.78% of the fund, holding #27 of 140.

etfs holding it14 of 54 funds
VNQ0.78%#27 of 140RSP0.19%#404 of 504VB0.17%#126 of 1,301VOO0.02%#433 of 505CSPX0.02%#440 of 503VUAA0.02%#433 of 503SPY0.02%#442 of 504IVV0.02%#442 of 503VTI0.02%#529 of 3,516ITOT0.02%#542 of 2,423IWDA0.02%#862 of 1,248SSAC0.01%#1021 of 1,640VWCE0.01%#1045 of 3,795VT0.01%#1036 of 10,155
11Industry

How its figures compare with those peers

versus its peersMAA vs the median of ESS, UDR, CPT
metricMAAmedian · ngap
price / earnings36.9x17.5x · 3+111%
beta0.700.71 · 3level
dividend yield5.03%4.09% · 3+23%
30-day volatility23.0%23.4% · 3−2%
Live Yahoo Finance figures for each name; n counts the peers that have the figure.
12Peers

Companies in the same industry

MAA beside the other companies Yahoo Finance files under reit—residential among the assets we track (ESS, UDR, CPT, largest first).

peers4 companies
companypricemarket cap
Mid-America Apartment logoMAA$121.69$14.48B
Essex Property Trust logoESS$271.34$18.70BUDR Inc. logoUDR$37.01$13.60BCamden Property Trust logoCPT$103.71$12.00B
Any row opens that company's own analysis.
13Technicals

What the chart is saying

Back above its 50-day average, still under the long-term trend.

recovering
maa · daily
50-day 120200-day 129resistancesupport
1407030RSI 14 · 58volR 137R 131122JunJulAugSepOctNov
Daily candles · MAALevels are zones where the price turned at least twice in the last year. Last close $121.69 on 2026-11-05.

RSI (14)

58

neutral zone

vs 50-day

+1.1%

avg $120.41

vs 200-day

−5.5%

avg $128.78

From 1-year high

−15.7%

high $144.41 · 2026-07-07

levels and the read23% annualized vol · 30d
resistance$137.18turned here 5×+12.7%
resistance$130.89turned here 11×+7.6%
  • Price is 1.1% above its 50-day average and 5.5% below its 200-day.
  • The 50-day crossed below the 200-day on 2026-09-15 (a “death cross”).
  • RSI at 58 is neither stretched nor washed out.
  • The nearest ceiling is $130.89 (+7.6%).

A description of the chart, not advice. Indicators describe what the price has done; none of them knows what it does next.

14Questions

Questions people ask about it

questions8 answered

How is MAA valued right now?

Mid-America Apartment trades at 36.9 times its last twelve months of earnings and 37.1 times the next twelve months' estimate (Yahoo Finance, November 5, 2026). On the chart: back above its 50-day average, still under the long-term trend. Price is 1.1% above its 50-day average and 5.5% below its 200-day.

What is the risk level of MAA?

Based on 30-day volatility of 23.0%, MAA has MEDIUM risk. Its beta of 0.70 means it has swung less than the S&P 500 over the last five years.

Does MAA pay dividends?

Yes, Mid-America Apartment has a dividend yield of 5.03%.

How far is MAA from its all-time high?

Mid-America Apartment is 47.5% below its all-time high of $231.63, reached in December 2021. Over the 10 years to the end of October 2026, with dividends reinvested, it returned +81.6%, against +316.3% for the S&P 500 (SPY).

Which ETFs hold MAA?

14 of the 54 popular ETFs we track hold Mid-America Apartment. The largest weights: VNQ (0.78%), RSP (0.19%), VB (0.17%), VOO (0.02%) and CSPX (0.02%). Measured on each issuer's full holdings file, dated September 30 to October 18, 2026.

How much of VOO is MAA?

0.02%, as of September 30, 2026: MAA is holding #433 of 505 in Vanguard's file for VOO. $1,000 in VOO puts about $0.21 in Mid-America Apartment.

What is the analyst price target for MAA?

The average analyst price target for Mid-America Apartment (MAA) is $134.44 based on 25 analyst estimates, about 10.5% above the current price of $121.69. The published range runs from $121.00 to $155.00.

How much revenue does MAA generate?

Mid-America Apartment reported $2.22B in trailing twelve-month revenue. Revenue growth is running at 1.0% year over year. Net margin sits at 17.4%. Figures are aggregated from company filings by Yahoo Finance and refresh on an hourly cadence.

Compare MAA with anything

Five years side by side: what $10,000 became, how far each fell, whether they move together.

Mid-America Apartment logo